Site Home
 



Topic Home


Finalists

Many finalists and not only first prize winners, are currently pursuing highly successful international careers:

Finalists
Michael Roll (Great Britain) 1st Prizewinner 1963
Rafael Orozco (Spain) 1st Prizewinner 1966
Victoria Postnikova (USSR) joint 2nd Prizewinner 1966
Semyon Kruchin (USSR) joint 2nd Prizewinner 1966
Radu Lupu (Romania) 1st Prizewinner 1969
Murray Perahia (USA) 1st Prizewinner 1972
Craig Sheppard (USA) 2nd Prizewinner 1972
Dimitri Alexeev (USSR) 1st Prizewinner 1975
Mitsuko Uchida (Japan) 2nd Prizewinner 1975
Andras Schiff (Hungary) joint 3rd Prizewinner 1975
Pascal Devoyon (France) joint 3rd Prizewinner 1975
Myung-Whun Chung (USA) joint 4th Prizewinner 1975
Michael Houston (New Zealand) joint 4th Prizewinner 1975
Michael Dalberto (France) 1st Prizewinner 1978
Ian Hobson (Great Britain) 4th Prizewinner 1978
Kathryn Stott (Great Britain) 5th Prizewinner 1978
Ian Hobson (Great Britain 1st Prizewinner 1981
Wolfgang Manz (Germany) 2nd Prizewinner 1981
Bernard d'Ascoli (France) 3rd Prizewinner 1981
Peter Donohoe (Great Britain) 6th Prizewinner 1981
Jon Kimura Parker (Canada) 1st Prizewinner 1984
Louis Lortie (Canada) 4th Prizewinner 1984
Ju Hee Suh (South Korea) 2nd Prizewinner 1984
Vladimir Ovchinikov (Russia) 1st Prizewinner 1987
Ian Munroe (Australia) 2nd Prizewinner 1987
Noriko Ogawa (Japan) 3rd Prizewinner 1987
Boris Berezovsky (USSR) 4th Prizewinner 1987
Hugh Tinney (Ireland) 5th Prizewinner 1987
Artur Pizarro (Portugal) 1st Prizewinner 1990
Lars Vogt (Germany) 2nd Prizewinner 1990
Ricardo Castro (Brazil) 1st Prizewinner 1993
Leon McCawley (Great Britain) 2nd Prizewinner 1993
Ilya Itin (Russia) 1st Prizewinner 1996
Roberto Cominati (Italy) 2nd Prizewinner 1996
Alessio Bax (Italy) 1st Prizewinner 2000
Davide Franceschetti (Italy) 2nd Prizewinner 2000
Severin von Eckardstein (Germany) 3rd Prizewinner 2000
Ashley Wass (Great Britain) 5th Prizewinner 2000
Antti Siirala (Finland) 1st Prizewinner 2003
Evgenia Rubinova (Uzbekistan) 3rd Prizewinner 2003
Igor Tchetuev (Ukraine) 5th Prizewinner 2003
Sunwook Kim (South Korea) 1st Prizewinner 2006 *
Andrew Brownell (USA) 2nd Prizewinner 2006
Denis Kozhukhin (Russia) 3rd Prizewinner 2006
Grace Fong (USA) 6th Prizewinner 2006
Sofya Gulyak (Russia) 1st Prizewinner 2009 **
Alexej Gorlatch (Ukraine) 2nd Prizewinner 2009
Alessandro Taverna (Italy) 3rd Prizewinner 2009
Federico Colli (Italy) 1st Prizewinner 2012
Louis Schwizgebel (Switzerland)  2nd Prizewinner 2012
Jiayan Sun (China) 3rd Prizewinner 2012
Andrew Tyson (USA) 5th Prizewinner 2012
  
* Sunwook Kim from South Korea, then aged 18, is the first Asian winner of the Leeds, and the youngest since Michael Roll back in 1963.

** Sofya Gulyak from Russia is the first woman to win the Leeds.

Click images to enlarge
Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal presenting the Gold Medal to Michael Roll, 1963
Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal presenting the Gold Medal to Michael Roll, 1963
1966 finalists
1966 finalists
Past winners, Michael Roll (1963), Raphael Orozco (1966), Radu Lupu (1969) at the 1972 competition
Past winners, Michael Roll (1963), Raphael Orozco (1966), Radu Lupu (1969) at the 1972 competition
1993 finalists
1993 finalists




Site Map

© 2003 Leeds City Council | Site created by: LCC electronic information team | 25 March 2003